• The delegation of the Ministry of Agriculture attends the 2nd China International Import Exhibition.
The delegation of the Ministry of Agriculture attends the 2nd China International Import Exhibition.
The 2nd China International Import Exhibition is held in Shanghai, the city of the People's Republic of China.
A delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Co-chair of Azerbaijani-Chinese Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, Shahin Mustafayev attend the exhibition as well. The delegation includes Deputy Minister of Agriculture - Elchin Zeynalov, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to China - Ekrem Zeynalli, Chairman of the Board of “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC under the Ministry of Agriculture - Leyla Mammadova, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Railways JSC-  Javid Qurbanov, Chairman of the State Tourism Agency - Fuad  Nagiyev and others.
Business forums on a variety of topics are also being planned to be held within the exhibition.
Elchin Zeynalov, Deputy Minister of Agriculture stated that the Chinese market could open new opportunities for export of Azerbaijani agricultural products: “In totally, more than 3,000 companies from 150 countries attend here. The participation of all organizations and companies representing Azerbaijan takes place in a single stand under the name called “Made in Azerbaijan”. As a country, we have attended the exhibition with a large delegation. The participation in such exhibitions is a good opportunity for new collaborations. We inform the representatives of the companies and organizations attending here about the work done and innovations in the field of the agriculture in our country. Meanwhile, we are exploring the possibility of establishing bilateral cooperation and exporting local products to the Chinese market. I believe that China can become one of the most important countries in the export of agricultural products of Azerbaijan”.
Leyla Mammadova, the chairman of “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC representing local farmers’ products at the exhibition stated that the participation in the international exhibitions plays an important role in exchanging experience and establishing new partnerships in this field: “As “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC, the major purpose of our participation in this international exhibition is to promote our local agricultural products in the Chinese market and to display our country's export potential. Consequently, a large number of Azerbaijani products are presented at the exhibition. Furthermore, within the exhibition, business meetings with delegations from various countries that have agricultural development are being held. Our goal is to create new and sustainable partnerships. Principally, attending such events plays an important role in finding new markets for exporting our products. Therefore, we attend such events in order to explore opportunities for our products to enter the world markets, as well as encouraging our manufacturers to export
It should be noted that the 2nd China International Import Exhibition, initiated by Chinese President Xi Jinping, will last till November 10. This year's exhibition features a national pavilion of more than 60 countries, and the participation of more than 3,000 companies from 150 countries.