• Perspectives of Mutual Cooperation in Agriculture have been discussed at the Russian-Azerbaijan Inte...
Perspectives of Mutual Cooperation in Agriculture have been discussed at the Russian-Azerbaijan Inter-regional Forum.
The 10th Russian-Azerbaijan Inter-regional Forum got started in Moscow, Russia. The event is being co-organized by the Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation, and the Republic of Azerbaijan Ministry of Economy in collaboration with Roscongress Foundation.
Today, a roundtable discussion on “Perspectives of mutual cooperation in Agriculture” has been held within the Forum. Anar Huseynov, the advisor to the Minister of Agriculture, moderating the event on Azerbaijan’s side, stated that the Azerbaijan-Russian relations were based on the principles of strong friendship, kind neighborliness, reliable partnership and mutual respect. He mentioned that due to the joint efforts and will of the heads of states of Azerbaijan and Russia, the relations between our countries were developing successfully in the spirit of strategic partnership. Anar Huseynov added that the Russian market was a traditional market for Azerbaijani agricultural products and agricultural products played a special role in the exports to this country: “Azerbaijan's fruit and vegetable products are highly appreciated in Russia. In this regard, it is rational to implement cooperative projects in order to expand agro trade between two countries and to further develop cooperation in the field of agro researches. ”
Vladimir Sitnikov, the Minister of Agriculture of the Stavropol Territory on the Russian side, Murad Rasulov, the First Deputy Head of the Smolensk Territory Administration, Natalia Cherner, the Head of International Agro Markets and Economic Activities Department at Moscow State Institute of International. Relations, Leyla Mammadova, the Chairman of the Board of “ Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC under the Ministry of Agriculture, Emin Aliyev, The Chairman of the State Seed Fund, Rasim Ismayilov, the Head of the department of Agroleasing” OJSC, Parviz Aliyev, the Deputy Head of the Research Department of the Agro Researches Center, and other officials delivered speeches in the roundtable discussion.
The presentation on the reforms and projects in the agro sector implemented by the executives of Subordinate Institutions of the Ministry of Agriculture was displayed at the event. During the meeting, the issues of the export of Azerbaijan Agricultural products to the Russian market were discussed: participants of the event were informed about the new brand created  by “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC which is expected to be packaged and exported next year. A detailed discussion on the perspectives of development of relations between two countries in the field of agriculture has been held
It should be noted that there will be the Exhibition of Achievements of the National Economy on the last day of the forum.  The exhibition will feature the Zagatala tea packed under the brand "From Village to City", as well as many locally produced agricultural and food products in the Azerbaijan Pavilion.