• First tour of “From City to Village” project took place
First tour of “From City to Village” project took place
The first tour was organized in the village of Tazakand, Ismayilli region. In the tour organized by the Ministry of Agriculture jointly with "Agro Procurement and Supply" OJSC and Backpack tourism company, participants had unforgettable moments. On August 31st tour participants got familiarized with the beauty of the village and the local lifestyle of the Ismayilli region and had breakfast and lunch with the village products they desired for a long time.
It should be noted that the village of Tazakand was built in 1936 by people who moved from several remote mountain villages of the district. The main occupations of the rural population are grain growing, livestock, fruit growing, horticulture, viticulture and so on. The Valbine Lake is a true leisure destination for both locals and tourists in village. Travelers traveling to the lake also experienced the excitement of fishing.
As a part of the tour, participants traveled to local farms to grow, harvest and pack different kinds of vegetables (tomatoes, cucumbers, beans, peppers, basil, etc.), as well as to feed farm animals. A master class on how to make qutab by the local owner was also organized for the tour participants to enjoy rural life and farm activities.
The tour participants traveled to Shamakhi to attend the first Grape and Wine Festival in our country after being in Ismayilli. They went to the vineyard of local and foreign grapes in the Shirvan winery area in the village of Maysari in Shamakhi and participated in the harvest of grapes grown in natural conditions. The participants got acquainted with the local wines and how they are made at vineyard.
The main purpose of the "From City to Village" project, implemented by Agro Procurement and Supply OJSC, is to create alternative sales channels for  small and medium farmers, to improve the social welfare of the people living in the regions, to make the leisure time of urban residents and foreign tourists even more interesting.
The next tour of the project will be held on 8th September in Shamakhi. This time, the participants will visit the famous vineyards of Shamakhi and take part in the grape harvest. Those wishing to join to the tour can call +994502033247 or sign up for tour on social media accounts of the "From City the Village" project.