• The meeting was held with the Minister of Agriculture of Azerbaijan in US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Comm...
The meeting was held with the Minister of Agriculture of Azerbaijan in US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce
During his visit to the United States, the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Inam Karimov, met with members and partner organizations of the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce in Washington, DC. At the meeting besides the members of Chamber, participated Reza Vaziri, Co-Chair of the Board of Directors, Elin Suleymanov, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United States, Jay Singh, Chief of Azerbaijan Mission of the US Agency for International Development (USAID), World Bank senior officials, as well as several members of “AG-Salon” an unofficial club of US agricultural experts.
During the meeting, Inam Karimov informed about the rapid changes in the agricultural sector in Azerbaijan, innovative approaches applying in this field, as well as the support of agricultural education and research.
He noted that, today in addition to giving special importance to education issues in agriculture one of the priority sectors of the economy the State of Azerbaijan also supports farms through various programs. Of particular interest to the participants of the meeting was the issue of electronic communication between the government and the farmer.
It should be noted that to attend the Oklahoma-Azerbaijan Agricultural Forum on 6-8 November, up to 20 agricultural companies from Azerbaijan led by Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov is visiting the US. Within the Forum it is planned to sign a cooperation document between Azerbaijan State Agrarian University and Oklahoma State University, as well as a Memorandum of Understanding on formation of a sister-city relationship between Gadabay district and Stilvoter of Oklahoma.
The Oklahoma-Azerbaijan Agricultural Forum is being co-organized by the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC), the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Mission in Azerbaijan and the Oklahoma Department of Agriculture and Commerce.