• "From Village to City" Fair continues
"From Village to City" Fair continues
“From Village to City” fair held by Agro Procurement and Supply OJSC under the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues.
Considering many requests from citizens and farmers, the fair, located at the intersection of H. Javid Avenue and S. Daghli Street (in front of school No 225) in Yasamal district, will operate daily from 21st  August till 25th August.
Thus, our citizens can purchase seasonal agro products directly from farmers in the fair. The prices of products produced by about 50 farmers from 15 different regions of the country are also significantly lower than market prices.
The main purpose of the fair is to create product abundance in markets, prevent artificial price increases, and increase farmers' sales opportunities.
At the fair, farmers are provided with special napkins, scales and clothing, and their products are checked for food safety standards. Farmers' participation in the fair is completely free of charge.
Note that, another fair at 5B S. Akhundov Street (next to the Revolution Cinema) in Binagadi district will operate on Saturdays and Sundays.